top of page
  • Writer's pictureJoe Lyons

Domestic Culinary Arts Ashland County Fair 2023



There was a lot of delicious food to taste test this year at the Ashland County Fair. It was a challenging job to taste test all the fabulous looking food, but someone had to do it! Congratulations to all the winners in the Domestic Culinary Arts division at the Ashland County Fair this year. We appreciate all the participants who entered their delicious food into the culinary contest this year.


The winners of Domestic Culinary Arts are as follows:


Domestic Culinary Arts - Bread Designs – Braided: 1st place Sarah Kearns, 2nd place Marline Smart, and 3rd place Robin Bowman.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Bread Designs - Dragon Shape: 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Bread Designs - Focaccia Bread Art: 1st place Marline Smart, and 2nd place Robin Bowman.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Bread Designs - Leopard Print Bread Loaf: 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Biscuits and Yeast Breads - Biscuits, Yeast: 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Biscuits and Yeast Breads - Bread, White Yeast 9x5x3 Loaf: 1st place Kandie Berry, 2nd place Ashley Musselman, and 3rd place Miriam W Keim.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Biscuits and Yeast Breads - Bread, Whole Wheat Yeast 9x5x3: 1st place Marcella Workman, 2nd place Marline Smart, and 3rd place Kandie Berry.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Biscuits and Yeast Breads - Cinnamon Rolls, Yeast: 1st place Marline Smart, and 2nd place Jennifer Willis.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Biscuits and Yeast Breads - Dinner Rolls, Yeast: 1st place Marline Smart, and 2nd place Marcella Workman.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Banana Bread 9x5x3 Loaf: 1st place Carolyn Skok, 2nd place Stephanie Hiller, and 3rd place Diane L Hensel.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Cinnamon/Apple Bread9x5x3Loaf: 1st place Ciara Kitts.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Pumpkin Bread 9x5x3 Loaf: 1st place Ciara Kitts.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Zucchini Bread 9x5x3 Loaf: 1st place Derek Russell. 2nd place Jana Fleming, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Blueberries Muffins: 1st place Alvin Ross, 2nd place Marline Smart, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Chocolate Chip/Choc. Muffins: 1st place Derek Russell, and 2nd place Stephanie Hiller.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Coffee Cake Muffins: 1st place Kandie Berry, 2nd place Ann Schar, and 3rd place Valeria Brannon.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Quick Breads - Cornbread Muffins: 1st place Ashley Musselman, 2nd place Marline Smart, and 3rd place Jana Fleming.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Angel Food: 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Carrot Cake: 1st place Marline Smart


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes – Chocolate: 1st place Valeria Brannon, 2nd place Marline Smart, and 3rd place Jana Fleming.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Pineapple Upside Down: 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Poke Cake, any (label flavor): 1st place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Cake Pops or Balls, Label Flavor: 1st place Diane L. Hensel.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cakes - Best Cake: 1st place Valeria Brannon.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Decorated Cakes - Fault Line Design: 1st place Barbara Benner.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Decorated Cakes - Flamingo Theme: 1st place Barbara Benner.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Decorated Cakes - Palette Knife Technique: 1st place Barbara Benner.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Decorated Cakes - Decorated Cupcakes-Floral: 1st place Marline Smart, 2nd place Diane L Hensel, and 3rd place Ciara Kitts.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Decorated Cakes - Best Decorated Cake: 1st place Barbara Benner.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies – Brownies: 1st place Margaret Way, 2nd place Gwenyth Miller, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - Chocolate Chip: 1st place Stephanie Hiller, 2nd place Kandie Berry, and 3rd place Ciara Kitts.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - Citrus, Lemon, or Orange: 1st place Diana Dunn, 2nd place Margaret Way.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - Decorated Cut-Out Cookies: 1st place Diane L. Hensel, 2nd place Stephanie Hiller, and 3rd place Beth Chepote.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies – Molasses: 1st place Valeria Brannon, 2nd place Sarah Kearns, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies – Oatmeal: 1st place Carolyn Skok, and 2nd place Ann Schar.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - Stuffed Cookie- (Label Flavor): 1st place Margaret Way, 2nd place Carolyn Skok, and 3rd place Valeria Brannon.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies – Snickerdoodles: 1st place Ciara Kitts, 2nd place Kandie Berry.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - No Bake: 1st place Naomi Chapman, 2nd place Kandie Berry, and 3rd place Ellie Carpenter.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Cookies - Best Cookie: 1st place Diane L. Hensel.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections – Bark: 1st place Ciara Kitts, and 2nd place Margaret Way.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections – Buckeyes: 1st place Chanda Snyder, 2nd place Ciara Kitts, and 3rd place Gwenyth Miller.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections - Candy Bars (Any Type,Label): 1st place Chanda Snyder/


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections – Caramels: 1st place Alice Bennett.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections - Fugde-Chocolate: 1st place Ciara Kitts, 2nd place Margaret Way, and 3rd place Kandie Berry.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections - Fudge-Peanut Butter: 1st place Kandie Berry, 2nd place Naomi Chapman, and 3rd place Chanda Snyder.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections - Molded Mints: 1st place Margaret Way.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections – Truffles: 1st place Margaret Way.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Confections - Best Confections: 1st place Chanda Snyder.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies - Berry (any), 2 Crust: 1st place Jennifer Willis, and 2nd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies - Cherry, 2 Crust: 1st place Miriam W. Keim, and 2nd place Jennifer Willis.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies - Peach, 2 Crust: 1st place Jennifer Willis, and 2nd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies - Dutch Apple, 1 Crust: 1st place Jacklyn Endslow, 2nd place Naomi Chapman, and 3rd place Lisa Stout.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies – Pecan: 1st place Ashley Musselman, and 2nd place Marline Smart.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies – Pumpkin: 1st place Diane L. Hensel, 2nd place Lisa Stout, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Pies - Best Pie: 1st place Jacklyn Endslow.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit - Apples (Sept 2022-Sept 2023): 1st place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit - Applesauce (Sept2022-Sept 2023): 1st place Sharon Cline, and 2nd place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit - Berries (any): 1st place Barbara Rhoades, and 2nd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit – Peaches: 1st place Olin Abele, 2nd place Sharon Cline, and 3rd place Thomas Benko.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Fruit - Best Canned Foods: 1st place Pennola Nolan.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables - Beans-Green or Yellow: 1st place Stephanie Hiller, and 2nd place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables – Beets: 1st place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables – Peppers: 1st place Amy Stauffer, and 2nd place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables - Pickles, any: 1st place Pennola Nolan, 2nd place Thomas Benko, and 3rd place Barbara Rhoades.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables - Relish (1/2 pint or 1 pint): 1st place Derek Russell, 2nd place Amy Stauffer, 3rd place Olin Abele.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Canned Vegetables – Tomatoes: 1st place Pennola Nolan, 2nd place Barbara Rhoades, and 3rd place Thomas Benko.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Salsa and Sauces - Salsa (pint): 1st place Olin Abele, 2nd place Sharon Cline, and 3rd place Amy Stauffer.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Salsa and Sauces - Spaghetti Sauce: 1st place Sharon Cline, 2nd place Olin Abele, and 3rd place Amy Stauffer.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Salsa and Sauces - Tomato Sauce: 1st place Derek Russell.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Jams and Jellies - Jam (1/2 pint or 1 pint): 1st place Barbara Rhoades, 2nd place Christine Miller, and 3rd place Carolyn Skok.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Jams and Jellies - Jelly (1/2 pint or 1 pint): 1st place Derek Russell, 2nd place Amy Stauffer, and 3rd place Olin Abele.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Jams and Jellies - Apple Butter (1/2 pint): 1st place Barbara Rhoades.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Junior Category (Age 12&Under) - Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1st place Lillian Hiller, 2nd place Belle Snyder, and 3rd place Emersyn Musselman.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Junior Category (Age 12&Under) - Drop Cookies: 1st place Belle Snyder, 2nd place Ellie Carpenter, and 3rd place Lilly Snyder.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Junior Category (Age 12&Under) – Brownies: 1st place Belle Snyder, and 2nd place Lillian Hiller.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Junior Category (Age 12&Under) - Decorated Cut Out Cookies-Bee: 1st place Lillian Hiller, and 2nd place Isabelle Steffen.


Domestic Culinary Arts - Junior Category (Age 12&Under) - Decorated Cakes-Turtle: 1st place Lillian Hiller.

Comments


bottom of page